Assets of Top Ten Companies in India

The names of top ten companies in descending order, in terms of their assets as on 31.03.2014, from among the 4,15,886 companies that filed their Balance Sheets for the year 2013-14 till 30.11.2014 is given in the Table. The total reported value of the assets of all the 4,15,886 companies was Rs. 117.08 lakh Crore, and the share of top ten companies in the total value of assets was 15.3% on 31st March 2014.

Table : Names of top-ten companies, by value of assets, in descending order, as on 31.03.2014

S.No. Name of the Company Value of Assets (in Rs. Crore)
1 Reliance Industries Limited 3,67,583.00
2 Indian Oil Corporation Limited 2,52,413.78
3 Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited 2,25,757.39
4 Power Finance Corporation Limited 1,94,164.10
5 NTPC Limited 1,79,554.18
6 Rural Electrification Corporation Limited 1,52,852.90
7 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 1,39,589.07
8 LIC Housing Finance Ltd 95,777.02
9 Steel Authority of India Limited 91,961.89
10 Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited 89,333.44
Total of top ten companies 17,88,986.76

Source : Press Information Bureau

*****

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *